PROBATIONARY OFFICERS EXAMINATION

Computer General Awareness For Bank PO 2010

Posted on March 14, 2010. Filed under: BANK OF MAHARASHTRA PO SOLVED PAPER, Bank Po, Computer General Awareness 2010, Computer General Awareness For Bank PO 2010, EDUCATION, EXAMINATION, MBA TRAVEL AND TOURISM GWALIOR EXAMINATION SOLVED PAPER, PROBATIONARY OFFICERS EXAMINATION, SBI BANK CLERK GENERAL MODEL PAPER, VIJAYA BANK PROBATIONARY OFFICERS SOLVED PAPER |

For More Free Questions Visit

http://www.agracareershaper.com

Contact For Correspondence Course and Sure Short Questions for SSC Graduate Level , Bank PO , Bank Clerk , Railway TC, COM.Clerk, ASM , Goods Guard
Mobile No. 09897663098 (J P DIXIT) , 09897027901

http://www.allexamination.blogspot.com

Computer General Awareness For Bank PO 2010

1. In a survey of more than 500 companies and government agencies, ____________ percent detected computer security breaches.
A. 20
B. 75
C. 85
D. 99
Answer: C
2. The survey showed that these businesses lost more than ____________ due to security breaches.
A. $100,000 each
B. $377 million
C. five employees each
D. $1 million
Answer: B
3. The typical computer criminal is a(n):
A. young hacker.
B. trusted employee with no criminal record.
C. trusted employee with a long, but unknown criminal record.
D. overseas young cracker.
Answer: B
4. The majority of computer crimes are committed by:
A. hackers.
B. insiders.
C. overseas criminals.
D. young teenage computer geniuses.
Answer: B
5. The common name for the crime of stealing passwords is:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: C Reference: Theft by Computer
6. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as the crime of:
A. spooling.
B. identity theft.
C. spoofing.
D. hacking.
Answer: B
7. Malicious software is known as:
A. badware.
B. malware.
C. maliciousware.
D. illegalware.
Answer: B
8. A program that performs a useful task while simultaneously allowing destructive acts is a:
A. worm.
B. Trojan horse.
C. virus.
D. macro virus.
Answer: B Moderate
9. An intentionally disruptive program that spreads from program to program or from disk to disk is known as a:
A. Trojan horse.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. time-related bomb sequence.
Answer: B
10. In 1999, the Melissa virus was a widely publicized:
A. e-mail virus.
B. macro virus.
C. Trojan horse.
D. Time bomb.
Answer: A
11. What type of virus uses computer hosts to reproduce itself?
A. Time bomb
B. Worm
C. Melissa virus
D. Macro virus
Answer: B

12. The thing that eventually terminates a worm virus is a lack of:
A. memory or disk space.
B. time.
C. CD drive space.
D. CD-RW.
Answer: A
13. When a logic bomb is activated by a time-related event, it is known as a:
A. time-related bomb sequence.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: C
14. A logic bomb that was created to erupt on Michelangelo’s birthday is an example of a:
A. time-related bomb sequence.
B. virus.
C. time bomb.
D. Trojan horse.
Answer: C
15. What is the name of an application program that gathers user information and sends it to someone through the Internet?
A. A virus
B. Spybot
C. Logic bomb
D. Security patch
Answer: B

16. Standardization of Microsoft programs and the Windows operating system has made the spread of viruses:
A. more complicated.
B. more difficult.
C. easier.
D. slower.
Answer: C
17. HTML viruses infect:
A. your computer.
B. a Web page in the HTML code.
C. both a Web page and the computer that is viewing it.
D. No
18. Software programs that close potential security breaches in an operating system are known as:
A. security breach fixes.
B. refresh patches.
C. security repairs.
D. security patches.
Answer: D
19. When customers of a Web site are unable to access it due to a bombardment of fake traffic, it is known as:
A. a virus.
B. a Trojan horse.
C. cracking.
D. a denial of service attack.
Answer: D
20. ___________ is the measurement of things such as fingerprints and retinal scans used for security access.
A. Biometrics
B. Biomeasurement
C. Computer security
D. Smart weapon machinery
Answer: A
21. What is the most common tool used to restrict access to a computer system?
A. User logins
B. Passwords
C. Computer keys
D. Access-control software
Answer: B
22. The most common passwords in the U.S. or Britain include all EXCEPT:
A. love.
B. Fred.
C. God.
D. 123.
Answer: D
23. Hardware or software designed to guard against unauthorized access to a computer network is known as a(n):
A. hacker-proof program.
B. firewall.
C. hacker-resistant server.
D. encryption safe wall.
Answer: B
24. The scrambling of code is known as:
A. encryption.
B. a firewall.
C. scrambling.
D. password-proofing.
Answer: A
25. If you want to secure a message, use a(n):
A. cryptology source.
B. encryption key.
C. encryption software package.
D. cryptosystem.
Answer: D Reference: How It Works: 10.2 Cryptography
26. To prevent the loss of data during power failures, use a(n):
A. encryption program.
B. surge protector.
C. firewall.
D. UPS.
Answer: D
27. A(n) ____________ can shield electronic equipment from power spikes.
A. encryption program
B. surge protector
C. firewall
D. UPS
Answer: B
28. All of these are suggestions for safe computing EXCEPT:
A. don’t borrow disks from other people.
B. open all e-mail messages but open them slowly.
C. download shareware and freeware with caution.
D. disinfect your system.
Answer: B
29. Freeware ___________ encrypts data.
A. encryption
B. firewall software
C. PGP
D. private and public keys
Answer: C
30. ____________ is defined as any crime completed through the use of computer technology.
A. Computer forensics
B. Computer crime
C. Hacking
D. Cracking
Answer: B
31. Most computer systems rely solely on ___________ for authentication.
A. logins
B. passwords
C. encryption
D. lock and key
Answer: B
32. Creating strong computer security to prevent computer crime usually simultaneously helps protect :
A. privacy rights.
B. personal ethics.
C. the number of cookies downloaded to your personal computer.
D. personal space.
Answer: A
33. Over ___________ was spent by businesses and government to repair problems in regard to Y2K.
A. 20 million dollars
B. 100 million dollars
C. 1 billion dollars
D. 100 billion dollars
Answer: D
34. What is a complex system that takes on nearly complete responsibility for a task eliminating the need for people, verification, or decision making?
A. Autonomous system
B. Missile defense auto-system
C. Smart weapon
D. Independent system
Answer: D
35. Security procedures can:
A. will eliminate all computer security risk.
B. reduce but not eliminate risks.
C. are prohibitively expensive.
D. are inaccessible for the average home user.
Answer: B
Fill in the Blank:

36. The field of computer ____________ uses special software to scan hard drives of potential criminal suspects.
Answer: forensics Reference: Online Outlaws: Computer Crime Difficulty: Challenging
37. Computer ____________ often goes unreported because businesses fear negative publicity.
Answer: crime
38. ____________ connections are the most frequent point of attack for Internet commerce.
Answer: Internet
39. ____________ is the most common form of computer crime.
Answer: Theft
40. A survey by eMarketer.com found that ____________ are the most often cited online fraud cases.
Answer: online auctions Reference: Identity Theft
41. Theft of computers is most common for PDAs and ____________ computers.
Answer: notebook
42. When you use a disk in several different computers within the same day, you are taking the chance of contracting a(n) ____________.
Answer: virus Reference: Viruses Difficulty: Easy
43. A(n) ____________ attaches itself to documents that contain embedded programs that automate tasks.
Answer: macro virus
44. Both viruses and ____________ use computer hosts to replicate.
Answer: worms
45. ____________ programs search for and eliminate viruses.
Answer: Antivirus
46. A security patch is a software program that closes possible security breaches in the operating system. The cost to the consumer is ____________.
Answer: nothing or free
47. ____________ was once the word used for malicious computer wizardry.
Answer: Hackers or hacking
48. ____________ refers to electronic trespassing or criminal hacking.
Answer: Cracking
49. DoS stands for ___________.
Answer: denial of service
50. DDoS stands for ___________.
Answer: distributed denial of service
51. ____________ hijack Web pages and redirect users to other sites.
Answer: Webjackers
52. ___________ software monitors and records computer transactions.
Answer: Audit-control
53. Each individual who uses a public key cryptosystem has ___________ keys.
Answer: two Reference: How It Works: 10.2 Cryptography
54. PGP stands for ___________.
Answer: Pretty Good Privacy
55. Most operating systems, including Windows XP, assign each user a unique ___________.
Answer: user identifier or user ID
56. It should now be common knowledge that users should not open ___________ from e-mail recipients that the user does not know.
Answer: attachments
Matching:

57. Match the acts and centers with their purposes:
I. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act A. created by Attorney General Janet Reno in 1998
II. USA Patriot Act B. defines what kinds of communications are legal online
III. Digital Millennium Copyright Act C. created in 2001 as a response to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001
IV. Telecommunications Act of 1996 D. provides instant information on crimes and criminals
V. Communications Decency Act E. declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court
VI. National Infrastructure Protection Center F. created as a result of the first headline-making worm
VII. National Crime Information Center G. used to arrest a student for writing to crack an Adobe product
Answers: F, C, G, B, E, A, D

58. Match the following rules of thumb about safe computing with the proper descriptions:
I. share with care A. be aware of e-mail from what appear to be legitimate companies
II. handle e-mail carefully B. don’t choose a dictionary word
III. disinfect regularly C. keep your disks in your own computer
IV. take your password seriously D. copy, copy, copy
V. if it’s important, back it up E. encrypt
VI. sensitive info over the Internet? F. use antivirus software
Answers: C, A, F, B, D, E

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

BANK PO general awareness

Posted on May 2, 2008. Filed under: CAREER EXAM, EDUCATION, PROBATIONARY OFFICERS EXAMINATION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENT EXAMINATIN.KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA PRIMA | Tags: |

FREE MORE QUESTIONS ON : http://indiaknow.blogspot.com 

1.                  Who among the following has been appointed as the Central Board of Direct  

             Taxes on May 01, 2008 ?

       

(a)        Brajesh Mishra

           

(b)        Rabender Singh Mathoda

           

(c)        Soli J. Sorabjee

           

(d)        T. K. A. Nair

           

Ans:     ( b )      Rabender Singh Mathoda

                       

2.         Who among the following is the new Chief Minister of Meghalaya ?

           

(a)        S. M. Krishna

           

(b)        Uma Bharti

           

(c)        Donkupar Roy

           

(d)        Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy

           

Ans:     ( c )      Donkupar Roy

                       

3.         Who among the following has won the Miss Universe 2007 crown ?

           

(a)        Riyo MORI

 

           

(b)        Shandi Finnessey

 

(c)        Alba Reyes

 

(d)        None of these

 

Ans:     ( a )      Riyo MORI

                       

4.         A solemn ceremony to mark the 60th Anniversary of D-Day landings of the Allies troops during the Second World War, was held in

           

(a)        Pearl Harbour

           

(b)        Normandy

           

(c)        New York

           

(d)        Lisbon

           

Ans:     ( b )      Normandy

                       

5.         Which of the following cricketers holds the world record of maximum number of sixes in Twenty 20 world cup cricket ?

           

(a)        Yuvraj Singh

           

(b)        Viv Richards (West Indies)

           

(c)        Sachin Tendulkar (India)

           

(d)        Wasim Akram (Pakistan)

           

Ans:     ( a )      Yuvraj Singh

                       

6.         Who among the following has been appointed the new Chief Justice of India ?

           

(a)        Justice Rajendra Babu

           

(b)        Justice V. N. Khare

           

(c)        Justice K.G.Balkrishnan

           

(d)        None of these

           

Ans:     ( c )      Justice K.G.Balkrishnan

                       

7.         Who among the following sports persons got the honour of lighting the Olympic flame at the in New Delhi recently ?

           

(a)        Leander Paes

           

(b)        Abhinav Bindra

           

(c)        Viswanathan Anand

           

(d)        K. M. Beenamol

           

Ans:     ( a )      Leander Paes

                       

8.         Who among the following has been appointed new chairman of the  National Knowledge Commission  ?

           

(a)        Ajit Singh

           

(b)        K. C. Pant

           

(c)        Sam Pitroda

           

(d)        Sharad Pawar

           

Ans:     ( c )      Sam Pitroda

                       

9.         Which of the following planets crossed the face of the sun (in transit) after 122 years ?

           

(a)        Mars

           

(b)        Venus

           

(c)        Jupiter

           

(d)        Saturn

           

Ans:     ( b )      Venus

                       

10.       Which of the following countries was admitted to the SAARC recently ?

           

(a)        Nepal

           

(b)        Myanmar

           

(c)        Pakistan

           

(d)        Afghanistan

           

Ans:     ( d )      Afghanistan

                       

11.       The world governing body of which of the following sports celebrated its 100 years in existence  ?

           

(a)        Football

           

(b)        Hockey

           

(c)        Badminton

           

(d)        Cricket

           

Ans:     ( a )      Football

                       

12.       Who among the following won the men’s singles title of the Australian Open Tennis Championship 2008 ?

           

(a)        Guillermo Coria

 

(b)        Roger Federer

 

(c)        Andy Roddick

 

(d)        Novak Dokovic

 

Ans:     ( d )      Novak Dokovic

                       

13.       Who is India’s first Woman Grand Master in Chess ?

           

(a)        Aarthie Ramaswamy

           

(b)        Koneru Humpy

           

(c)        S. Meenakshi

           

(d)        S. Vijayalakshmi

           

Ans:     ( b )      Koneru Humpy

                       

14.       The age of a tree can be determined by

           

(a)        Measuring its height

           

(b)        Measuring its diameter

           

(c)        Analyzing its sap

           

(d)        Counting the annual growth rings of its stem

           

Ans:     ( d )      Counting the annual growth rings of its stem

                       

15.       Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

           

Mountains                                Continents

           

(a)        The Rocky                   :           North America

           

(b)        The Andes                    :           South America

           

(c)        The Alps                      :           Europe

           

(d)        The Ural                       :           Africa

           

Ans:     ( d )      The Ural                       :           Africa

                       

16.       Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?

           

(a)        Purna Swaraj Resolution                                :      1929

           

(b)        Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh       :          1931

           

(c)        Formation of the Congress Socialist Party:         1939

           

(d)        Simla Confeence                                            :      1940

           

Ans:     ( b )      Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh :     1931

                       

17.       The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at

           

(a)        Bhubaneswar

           

(b)        Khajuraho

           

(c)        Madurai

           

(d)        Mount Abu

           

Ans:     ( a )      Bhubaneswar

                       

18.       Which one of the following is essentially a solo dance ?

           

(a)        Kuchipudi

           

(b)        Kathak

           

(c)        Manipuri

           

(d)        Mohiniattam

           

Ans:     ( d )      Mohiniattam

                       

19.       The deepest oceanic trench Mariana is located in -

           

(a)        Atlantic Ocean

           

(b)        Arctic Ocean

           

(c)        Pacific Ocean

           

(d)        Indian Ocean

           

Ans:     ( c )      Pacific Ocean

                       

20.       Although fog consists of fine drops of water, we cannot see clearly through it because -

           

(a)        The light rays undergo total internal reflection in the drops

           

(b)        Fine drops of water in fog polarize the light

           

(c)        The fine drops are opaque to the light

           

(d)        The drops scatter most of the light

           

Ans:     ( d )      The drops scatter most of the light

                       

21.       During the Mughal period, which one of the following were the first to come to India as traders ?

           

(a)        Portuguese

           

(b)        Dutch

           

(c)        Danish

           

(d)        English

           

Ans:     ( a )      Portuguese

                         

22.       Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for introducing market control mechanism ?

           

(a)        Iltutmish

           

(b)        Balban

           

(c)        Alauddin Khalji

           

(d)        Firoze Tughlaq

           

Ans:     ( c )      Alauddin Khalji

                       

23.       Which one of the following mountain peaks of the Himalayas is NOT in India ?

           

(a)        Annapurna

           

(b)        Nanda Devi

           

(c)        Mt. Kamet

           

(d)        Kanchenjunga

           

Ans:     ( a )      Annapurna

                       

24.       A rift valley is formed mainly due to

           

(a)        The forces of tension in the earth?s crust

           

(b)        The subsidence of the floor of a river valley

           

(c)        The valley formed after the formation of fold mountains

           

(d)        The deepening of a valley by ice action

           

Ans:     ( a )      The forces of tension in the earth?s crust

                       

25.       Who is the author of the book Superstar India? ?

           

(a)        Arun Shourie

           

(b)        Dominique Lapierre

           

(c)     Shobha De

           

(d)        Salman Rushdie

FREE MORE QUESTIONS ON : http://indiaknow.blogspot.com            

Ans:     ( c )      Shobha De

 

 

 

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

BANK PO SOLVED PAPER

Posted on May 1, 2008. Filed under: CAREER EXAM, EDUCATION, EXAMINATION, PROBATIONARY OFFICERS EXAMINATION | Tags: , , |

FREE QUESTIONS ON :     http://indiaknow.blogspot.com

1.  In the absence of both the President and the Vice-President, who shall act as the President of India?
  
(a)Prime Minister   

(b)Speaker of the Lok Sabha   

(c)Chief Justice of India    

(d)Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha    

ANS (c)

2. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?
  
(a) Robert   

(b)Proudhon Pierre Joseph   

(c)Karl Marx   

(d)Saint Simon Henri Claude   

ANS (c)
 
3. During the Mughal period, which one of the following trades were the first to come to India?
 
(a) Portuguese    

(b) Dutch   

(c) Danish   

(d) English   

ANS (a)
 
4. Among the following States, which one sends the highest number of members to the Lok Sabha?
 

(a) Andhra Pradesh   

(b) Bihar   

(c) Karnataka   

(d) Madhya Pradesh   

ANS (ca)
 
5. With reference to the Indian Parliament, consider the following statements :

1. A member of the Lok Sabha cannot be arrested by the police under any case when the Parliament is in session.

2. Members of the Indian Parliament have the privilege of exemption from attendance as witnesses in the law courts.

Which of these statement is/are correct ?
 
(a) 1 only   

(b) 2 only   

(c) Both 1 and 2   

(d) Neither 1 nor 2   

ANS (b)
 
6. Who among the following was appointed by Ashoka to administer justice in his empire?
(a) Shramana   

(b) Uparika   

(c) Rajuka   

(d) Kumaramaya   

ANS (c)
 
7. Consider the following statement :

1. Jainism in ancient India condemned the varna system.

2. Jain religious literature was written in Ardhamgadhi.

3. Mahavira admitted women into the order of his follows.

Which if these statement is/are correct ?

(a) G. G. Agarkar    

(b) M. G. Ranade   

(c) R. G. Bhandarkar   

(d) G. H. Deshmukh   

ANS (b)
 
8. Who among the following was the author of Rajtarangini, commonly regarded as the first genuine history of India written by an Indian?

(a) Banbhatta   

(b) Ravikirti   

(c) Pushpananda   

(d) Kalhana   

ANS (d)
 
9. Who among the following was the first economist to hold the office of Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Union Finance Ministry?

(a) Dr. I.G. Patel   

(b) Dr. Manmohan Singh   

(c) Rakesh Mohan    

(d) Dr. M.S. Ahluwalia   

ANS (a)
 
10.What does the abbreviation ATR stand for?

(a) Action Taken Result   

(b) Actually True Report    

(c) Action Taken Report   

(d) Action Taken Rejoinder   

ANS (c)
 
11. Which of the following cities will host 2012 Olympics Games?

(a) Paris   

(b) New York   

(c) London   

(d) Madrid   

ANS (c)
  
12. Why among the following was the founder of the Nyay Darshan, on of the six, major schools of ancient Indian philosophy?

(a) Patanjali   

(b) Panini   

(c) Kapil   

(d) Gautam   

ANS (d)
 
13. Which of the following companies has started a rural marketing network called “e-chaupal”?

(a) ITC   

(b)Dabur   

(c) Hindustan Lever   

(d) Procter & Gamble    

ANS (a)
 
14. Th e decision to from the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was taken at :
 
(a) Rangoon   

(b) Bangkok   

(c) Kuala Lumpur   

(d) Tokyo   

ANS (d)

 
15. Th e decision to from the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was taken at :
  
(a) Rangoon   

(b) Bangkok   

(c) Kuala Lumpur   

(d) Tokyo   

ANS (d)
 
16. Give the correct chronological sequence of the following :

1. Russian Revolution

2. American War of Independence

3. Spanish Revolution

4. The French Revolution
 
(a) 1 2 4 3   

(b) 2 4 3 1   

(c) 2 1 4 3   

(d) 4 2 3 1   

ANS (b)
 
17. Which of the following States has the highest female literacy rate, according to 2001Census?
 
(a) Mizoram   

(b) Kerala   

(c) Tamil Nadu   

(d) Meghalaya   

ANS (b)

 
18. Who among the following has been choosen the FDI Personality of the Year 2007 in Asia?
  
(a) P. Chidambaram   

(b) Kamal Nath   

(c) Ratish Nayaar   

(d) Kaushik Rai   

ANS (b)
 
19. At which of the following places India’s fist Net Route Server has been set up?

(a) Mumbai   

(b) Noida   

(c) Chennai   

(d) Hyderabad   

ANS (c)
 
20. Which of the following Fortune 500 Indian companies has suffered loss for the first time in the first quarter of 2005-06?
  
(a) Indian Oil Corporation   

(b) ONGC   

(c) Reliance Industries   

(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation    

ANS (a)
 
21. Answers Correct Answer User Answer  

(a) V.K. Duggal   

(b) Jairam Ramesh   

(c) Dr. I.G. Patel   

(d) Jagmohan   

ANS (d)
 
22. Which one of the following is not a land-locked country?
  
(a) Afghanistan   

(b ) Nepal   

(c) Bhutan   

(d) Thailand   

ANS (d)
 
23. Who invented polio vaccine (oral)?
  
(a) Albert Sabin   

(b) Burkholder   

(c) Luise Pasture    

(d) Jonas Salk   

ANS (a)
 
24. Which one of the following processes is not related with chemical weathering?
  
(a) Exfoliation   

(b) Carbonation   

(c) Hydration   

(d) Oxidation   

ANS (a)
 
25. Mist is caused by :
  
(a) Dry ice   

(b) Ice at low temperature    

(c) Water vapours at low temperature    

(d) Carbon-monoxide in solid form  

ANS (c)

FREE QUESTIONS ON :     http://indiaknow.blogspot.com

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Bank probationary officer solved paper

Posted on April 29, 2008. Filed under: PROBATIONARY OFFICERS EXAMINATION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENT EXAMINATIN.KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA PRIMA, UPSC (PT) QUESTIONS | Tags: , , |

FREE QUESTIONS ON : http://indiaknow.blogspot.com

1. Which of the following agencies plans to build a nationwide grid of supercomputers called I-Grid?(a) Simputer computers (b) C-DAC (c) NIIT(d) Infosys 

2. Name the satellites launched by NASA to investigate the earth’s gravity?

(a) Dennis (b) Garfield (c) Tom and Jerry (d) Peanuts

3. The South Asian Travel and Tourism Exchange Conference was held at which of the following places?

(a) Chennai (b) Tokyo (c) Bangalore (d) Delhi

4. Name the newly launched entertainment robot of Sony:

(a) Alfa Roman (b) Multipla (c) Robio (d) Flatirm

5. Name the company planning to introduce Genetically Modified Mustard seeds in India?

(a) Maharashtra Hybrid Seed Corporation (b) Proagro (c) Bt. Must (d) None of these

6. The biggest textile fair of Asia known as Hemi textile was held in:

(a) Japan (b) India (c) Sri Lanka (d) Indonesia

7. Name the first Internet company to figure in annual fortune 500:

(a) Satyam (b) Arzoo (c) AOL (d) Infi

8. Name the first American President who modelled for Van Huesan Shirts:

(a) Jimmy Carter (b) Ronald Reagan (c) George Bush (d) William J. Clinton

9. Name the first bank to launch a card especially for doctors in India:

(a) Punjab National Bank (b) Dena Bank (c) State Bank of India(d) IOB

10. “Smooth as Silk” is a punchline used by _____ airline:

(a) Singapore (b) Thai (c) Quantas (d) Cathay Pacific

11. Who has authored the book ‘Beyond the Last Blue Mountain’?

(a) Swaraj Paul (b) Ajit Haksar (c) Anil Ambani (d) JRD Tata

12. Who among the following has founded the organization ‘World Economic Forum’?

(a) Klaus Schwab (b) William J. Clinton (c) Amartya Sen and Mehboob Haq (d) All of these

13. The new name of Jardine Matheson and Waffoong is:

(a) ANZ Grindley (b) Standard Chartered (c) Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (d) Vyasa Bank

14. Which home appliance company has introduced the concept of hire and purchase?

(a) Singer Sewing Machine (b) Usha home appliances (c) Inalsa (d) Bajaj home appliances

15. Name the Parle Brand that takes Britannia’s 50-50 biscuits:

(a) Monaco (b) Krack Jack (c) Parle-G (d) None of these

16. Name the trade organization founded by G.D. Birla and Purshottam Thakur in 1927:

(a) CII (b) PhdCC (c) Assoc ham (d) FICCI

17. Name the car brand of GM named after the founder of Detroit:

(a) Rolls Royce (b) Hamriza (c) Cadillac (d) None of the above

18. FiFi awards are given in_____industry:

(a) Film (b) Home Appliances (c) Automobiles (d) Perfumes

19. In which year the first insurance company ‘The Calcutta Insurance’ was established in India?

(a) 1758 (b) 1798 (c) 1768 (d) 1788

20. Name the Indo-US joint venture life insurance company which launched its operation in India in April 2001:

(a) ICICI Prudential (b) Bajaj Alliance (c) Max Life New York (d) All of the above

21. Through school quiz, Nestle company is promoting a brand known as:

(a) Bournvita (b) Maggie (c) Soyabisc (d) All of these

22. Which corporation now owns the brand Rolls Royce?

(a) GM (b) BMW (c) Daewoo(d) None of the above

23. ‘Transporting Goods, transforming lives’ is the adline of:

(a) Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (b) Stock Holding Corporation of India (c) State Bank of India (d) Container Corporation of India

24. Which international company’s logo is made up of exactly 42 dots?

(a) Max (b) Sony (c) Videocon (d) Whirlpool

25. International Advertising film festival is organized annually at:

(a)Shanghai (b) Washington (c)Cannes(d) Paris

26. Name the official sponsor of French open tennis championship:

(a) Nike de Paris (b) Banque National de Paris (c) Adidas Paris (d) Richie inte d’ Paris

27. Which Indian city is known as the Manchester of South?

(a) Kochi (b) Coimbatore (c) Lonavala (d) Chennai

28. The Tatas take over charge of the Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd. after acquiring______per cent stake in the telecom major for Rs 1439 crore:

(a) 46(b) 75(c) 25(d) 26

29. Which of the following State do not fall among the Cauvery Basin State?

(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Karnataka (c) Kerala (d) Maharashtra

30. The management control of Haldia Petrochemicals Ltd will be given to which of the following company?

(a) The Tatas (b) The Reliance Petroleum Ltd (c) The IOC (d) The Chatterjee Soros Group

31. India’s first ethanol blended fuel project was launched in:

(a) Pune (b) Miraj (c) Nasik (d) Bareilly

32. Which country is the largest importer of Indian marine products?

(a) Thailand (b) Indonesia (c) Russia (d) Japan

33. “Started a family, son attends University, loved ones falls ill, birth of a grand daughter” is the baseline used by____company:

(a) Life Insurance Corporation (b) General Insurance Corporation (c) Allianz Bajaj Life Insurance Corporation (d) Standard Chart Life Insurance Corporation

34. Name the first Indian woman to graduate from Harvard University:

(a) Dr Indira Nath (b) Naina Lal Kidwai (c) Parmeshwar Godrej (d) Sarojini Naidu

35. Asia week, the Hong Kong-based weekly which closed down was owned by:

(a) AOL Time Warner (b) Indiatimes.com (c) Express Group(d) None of the above

36. In which advertisement do you find ’software that powers the Internet’:

(a) Wipro (b) Oracle (c) Infosys (d) Sun Microsystems

37. Name the biggest tenant of New York World Trade Centre at the time of the 2001, September 11th attack:

(a) IMF (b) Morgan Stanley (c) IBRD (d) NASDAQ

38. Name the first country to ban the import, sale and manufacture of chewing gum:

(a) Hong Kong (b) Singapore (c) Netherlands(d) Thailand

39. Who among the following has founded the Heal the World foundation?

(a) Pt Ravi Shankar (b) Bhimsen Joshi (c) Madonna (d) Michael Jackson

40. Name the company which has the world’s largest retail outlet:

(a) Walmart (b) Harrods (c) Woolworth Corp (d) Louis Phillipe

41. Name the first country to have an electronic Parliament:

(a) Singapore (b) Thailand (c) Japan (d) Hong Kong

42. Name the first Indian singer to earn royalty for records:

(a) Asha Bhonsle (b) Lata Mangeshkar (c) R.D. Burman (d) Nadeem Shravan

43. In 1952 Morris Motors and Austin Motors merged and were renamed as:

(a) British Motor Corporation (b) General Motors (c) Austin Morris Motors (d) British Morris Motors

44. Ashok Leyland is owned by_____group:

(a) Hinduja (b) Ambani (c) Godrej (d) Tata

45. Name India’s first Euro 11 complete car:

(a) Matiz (b) Santro (c) Ambassador (d) Indica

46. ‘The man of substance’ is the promotional logo of which suiting shirting?

(a) Raymond (b) Graviera (c) Van Huesan (d) Louise Phillipe

47. Mohan Bagan football tournament is promoted by:

(a) Shaw Wallace (b) Mohan Meakens (c) McDowell (d) Seamars

48. ‘Bite the Bullet’ is a book written by:

(a) Ajit Haksar (b) K.R. Narayanan (c) Mukesh Ambani (d) both (a) and (c)

49. ‘Give Earth a Chance’ is the caption launched for:

(a) World Population Day 2002 (b) World Environment Day 2002 (c) World Environment Day 2001 (d) World Habitat Day 2002

50. ‘Ethics for the New Millennium’ is a book written by:

(a) Dalai Lama (b) Tiger Woods (c) Hillary Clinton (d) Andrew Miller

1. (b) 2. (c) 3. (a) 4. (c) 5. (b)
6. (b) 7. (c) 8. (b) 9. (c) 10. (a)
11.(d) 12. (a) 13. (c) 14. (a) 15. (b)
16. (d) 17. (c) 18. (d) 19. (b) 20. (c)
21. (b) 22. (a) 23. (a) 24. (b) 25. (c)
26. (b) 27. (b) 28. (c) 29. (d) 30. (d)
31. (b) 32. (d) 33. (c) 34. (b) 35. (a)
36. (b) 37. (b) 38. (b) 39. (d) 40. (a)
41. (a) 42. (b) 43. (a) 44. (a) 45. (d)
46. (b) 47. (c) 48. (a) 49. (b) 50. (a)

Read Full Post | Make a Comment ( None so far )

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 132 other followers