SBI BANK CLERK REASONING SOLVED PAPER

Posted on May 16, 2008. Filed under: Reasoning Questions for Bank P.O Exams, SBI CLERK REASONING | Tags: , , |

MORE SOLVED PAPER ON : http://allexam.blogspot.com

FREE SAMPLE PAPER ON : http://indiaknow.blogspot.com

 

 

1.Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)

1 2  3   2 10 12

2 5  12  10 16 13

1 2  1   ?  10 24

(a) 5  (b) 11  (c) 13  (d) 8

Ans (c)

2. Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)

3  8   10  2  ?  1

6  56  90  2  20 0

(a) 0  (b) 3  (c) 5  (d) 7

Ans (c)

3.In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

11,   5,   20,   12,   40,   26,   74,   54

(a) 5      (b) 20      (c) 40      (d) 26

Ans (c)

4. In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

8,   14,   26,   48,   98,   194,   386

(a) 14    (b) 48      (c) 98      (d) 194

Ans (b)

5.  Calculate value of each word by the following formula:

Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1

Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1

CHANGE

(a) 77  (b) 79  (c) 83  (d) 80

Ans (d)

6. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:

Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1

Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1

FLUTE

(a) 153  (b) 157  (c) 151   (d) 149

Ans (a)

7. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:

Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1

Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1

BREAD

(a) 67  (b) 62  (c) 59  (d) 65

Ans (d)

8. In a certain code language, ’3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘Truth is Eternal’; ’7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘Enmity is not Eternal’ and 6a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘Truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?

(a) 3a (b) 7c (c) 8b (d) 9a

Ans (d)

9. In a certain code language, ‘po ki top ma’ means ‘Usha is playing cards’; ‘Kop ja ki ma’ means ‘Asha is playing tennis’; ki top sop ho’ means ‘they are playing football’; and ‘po sur kop’ means ‘cards and tennis’. Which word in that language means ‘Asha’?

(a) ja  (b) ma (c) kop (d) top

Ans (a)

10. A girl was born on September 6, 1970, which happened to be a Sunday. Her birthday has again fall on Sunday in

(a) 1975 (b) 1976 (c) 1977 (d) 1981

Ans (d)

11. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut?

(a) 9 (b) 23 (c) 11 (d) 12

Ans (c)

12. There are 19 hockey players in a club. On a particular day 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed, while 11 were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. None of them was without either hockey pants or hockey shirts. How many were in complete hockey uniform?

(a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 7

Ans (b)

13. In a class room three fourth of the boys are above 160 cm in height and they are 18 in number. Also out of the total strength, the boys form only two third and the rest are girls. The total number of girls in the class is

(a) 18 (b) 24 (c) 12 (d) 30

Ans (c)

14. ‘A’ is east of ‘B’ and west of ‘C’. ‘H’ is South-West of ‘C’, ‘B’ is South-East of ‘X’. which is farthest West?

(a) C (b) A (c) X (d) B

Ans (c)

15. A girl earns twice as much in December as in each of the other months. What part of her entire year’s earning does she earn in December?

(a) 2/11 (b) 2/13 (c) 3/14 (d) 1/6

Ans (b)

16. One watch is 1 minute slow at 1 pm on Tuesday and 2 minutes fast at 1 pm on Thursday. When did it show the correct time?

(a) 1.00 am on Wednesday (b) 5.00 am on Wednesday (c) 1.00 pm on Wednesday (d) 5.00 pm on Wednesday

Directions (Question 17 to 22) :Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit

Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit

Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit

Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit

17.Statement: Even with the increase in the number of sugar factories in India. We still continue to import sugar.

Assumptions :I. The consumption of sugar per capita has increased in India.

II. Many of the factories are not in a position to produce sugar to their fullest capacity.

Ans (c)

18.Statement :I cannot contact you on phone from Karshik.

Assumption :  I. Telephone facility is not available at Karshik.

II. Nowadays it is difficult to contact on phone.

Ans (b)

19.Statement : The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals.

Assumptions : I. The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up in near future.

II. the domestic manufacturers may oppose the decision.

Ans (a)

20. Statement : In Bombay, railway trains are indispensable for people in the suburbs to reach their places of work on time.

Assumptions : I. Railway trains are the only mode of transport available in the suburbs of Bombay.

II. Only railway trains run punctually.

Ans (a)

21. Statement :The private bus services in the city has virtually collapsed because of the ongoing strike of its employees.

Assumptions : I. Going on strikes has become the right of every employee.

II. People no more require the services of private bus operators.

Ans (b)

22. Statement : Detergents should be used. to clean clothes.

Assumptions : I. Detergents from more lather.

II. Detergents help to dislodge grease and dirt.

Ans (d)

23. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?

A D H

F I M

? N R

(a) P (b) N (c) K (c) O

Ans (c)

24.  Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?

A M B N

R C S D

E U F ?

(a) T (b) F (c) V (d) R

Ans (c)

25.  Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?

1 4 9 ?

1 2 3 4

2 4 6 ?

(a) 16 and 8 (b) 36 and 4 (c) 25 and 5 (d) 49 and 7

Ans (a)

26.  Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?

6 6 8

5 7 5

4 3 ?

120 126 320

(a) 12 (b) 16 (c) 8 (d) 4

Ans (c)

27. In  the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:

(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.

Statements: I. Many scooters are trucks. II. All trucks are trains

Conclusions: I. Some scooters are trains. II. No truck is a scooter.

Ans (a)

28.  In  the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:

(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.

Statements: I. All cars are cats. II. All fans are cats.

Conclusions: I. All cars are fans. II. Some fans are cars.

Ans (d)

29.  In  the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:

(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.

Statements: I. All pilots are experts. II. All authors are pilots.

Conclusions: I. All authors are experts. II. No expert in an author.

Ans (a)

30.In  the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:

(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.

(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.

Statements: I. Some doctors are institutes. II. Some crooks are institutes.

Conclusions: I. All institutes are doctors. II. Some institutes are crooks.

Ans (b)

About these ads

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

6 Responses to “SBI BANK CLERK REASONING SOLVED PAPER”

RSS Feed for Bank Probationary Examination Comments RSS Feed

I need some solved papers of SBI clerk exam.

hi
please give me some of the model queston papers for sbi PO exam.

I need some solved papers of SBI clerk exam.

Please sent me some solved question papers of bank clerk examinations.

plz download sbi paper on 13july2008

hi
please give me some of the model queston papers for sbi PO exam.


Where's The Comment Form?

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 132 other followers

%d bloggers like this: