sbi bank po solved paper of 27-04-2008

Posted on May 10, 2008. Filed under: bank po solved paper | Tags: , |

FREE MORE QUESTION OF SBI CLERK AND PO ON : http://indiaknow.blogspot.com 
 
1. As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10th plan period (2002-2007) ?
(A) 9 %
(B) 9.3 %
(C) 8 %
(D) 8.7 %
(E) 7.6 %
Ans (E)
2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok Sbha in February 2008 ?
(1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% to reach more than Rs. 1,00,000 crore.
(2) National Rural Guarantee Act is extended to all the rural districts.
(3) Debt Waiver Scheme launched to help all farmers irrespective of their land holdings.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 & 2
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
3. Which of the following States has been declared 2008 as the “Year of Education” ?
(A) Haryana
(B) Bihar
(C) Gujarat
(D) Uttar Pradesh
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
4. Who amongst the following is selected as the “Banker of the year 2007″ by the Business Standard ?
(A) M.V.Kamath
(B) K.C.Chakrabarty
(C) Anil Khandelwal
(D) O.P.Bhatt
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
5. Which of the following is /are not the constituent sector(s) of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of India ?
(1) Agriculture & allied activities
(2) Foreign Exchange Reserve
(3) Industry
(A) Only 1
(B) All 1,2 & 3
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) Only 2
Ans (E)
6.What is “H5N1″ a term , which was very much in news recently ?
(A) It is a category of Visa provided by the USA fOR STUDENTS.
(B) It is the name of the virus which cause Bird flu
(C) It is the code name of India’s space Mission 2010.
(D) It was the name of the military operation launched by Sri Lanka against LTTE. 
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
7. Which of the following State Govts. launched a Rs. 40,000 crore “Ganga Expressway Project” ?
(A) Bihar
(B) Gujarat
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) West Bengal
(E) Uttar Pradesh
Ans (E)
8. Which of the following countries is going to elects its first 47 member parliament for the first time in the history of the country ?
(A) Butan
(B) Pakistan
(C) Myanmar
(D) Nepal
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
9. “World Day for Water”  was observed on which of the following days ?
(A) 22nd January
(B) 22nd February
(C) 22nd March
(D) 22nd April
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
10. sunita Williams is the recipient of which of the following awards given away recently ?
(A) Woman of the year 2007
(B) Padma Bhushan
(C) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
(D) Pravasi India Award 2007
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
11. The Fifth National Winter Games were organized in -
(A) Jaipur
(B) Gulmarg
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Chennai
(E) Delhi
Ans (B)
12. Who amongst the following won the Men’s single title of Australian Open Tennis 2008 ?
(A) Novak Djokovic
(B) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
(C) Jonathan Erlich
(D) Andy Ram
(E) None of these
Ans (A) 
13. Which of the following films won the best Film Award in 65th Golden Globe Awards ceremony ?
(A) Away from her
(B) Atonement
(C) No Country for Old Men
(D) I’m Not there
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Rahul Banerjee won which of the following Natioanl Senior Champioship held in January 2008 ? 
(A) Badminton
(B) Chess
(C) Archery
(D) Golf
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who amongst the following is the author of the novel “Without Dreams” ?
(A) Shahbano Bilgrami
(B) Saeed Mirza
(C) Javed Akhtar
(D) Shabana Azmi
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
16. The —— of a system includes the programs or instructions.
(A) Hardware
(B) Icon
(C) Information
(D) Software
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
17.The copy command saves to-
(A) The Desktop
(B) The Clipboard
(C) Microsoft Word
(D) Paste
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
NOTE: COMPLETE SOLVED PAPER WILL BE PUBLISHED VERY SOON. PLEASE WAIT TILL……
FREE MORE QUESTION OF SBI CLERK AND PO ON : http://indiaknow.blogspot.com 
About these ads

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

16 Responses to “sbi bank po solved paper of 27-04-2008”

RSS Feed for Bank Probationary Examination Comments RSS Feed

sir,
i am preparing for clerk examination of state bank of india please send me the previous years solved question papers as soon as possible thanks

RESPECTED SIR/MADAM,
i want to that which how can prepair our self for bank po examination
i have no knowledge for Gk so pls tell me that which books i read for gk tell me sir i am very disipointed

when will be going to release results for p.o. 2008 exam held in april,
please give reply

Hi sir,
please e-mail me sloved question papers of previous years.Thanks!!!

please suggest the books i have to follow for bank recruitment

sir,
i am preparing for clerk examination of state bank of india please send me the previous years solved question papers as soon as possible thanks

When we will get the Result for the
Probationary Exam Held on 27/04/2008

sir,
i’m preparing for probationary officer exams
of state bank of India to be held on 27th july
please send me some model solved question papers
as soon as possible.
thank you…

please suggest the books i have to follow for bank recruitment. i am preparing for clerk and probationary
examination.
thanks you………..

When will get the exam result for the Probationary officer exam held on 27th july 2008.
please reply as soon as possible

please suggest the books i have to follow for bank recruitment current affairs

Hi sir,
please e-mail me sloved question papers of previous years.Thanks!!!

please send SBI po papers of privious exams
Thanks

i am preparing for clerk examination of state bank of india please send me the previous years solved question papers as soon as possible thanks email i.d – skm025@gmaill

Sir,
I am preparing for PO exam of Dena Bank so plz provide me the last vaceny’s solved paper as soon as possible.

Hi sir,
please e-mail me sloved question papers of previous years.Thanks!!!


Where's The Comment Form?

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 133 other followers

%d bloggers like this: