CDS 2008 (17-02-2008) GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER

Posted on May 7, 2008. Filed under: COMBINED DEFENCE SERVICE SOLVED PAPER 2008 | Tags: |

FREE EXAM PAPERS ON : http://indiaknowblogspot.com

1. Who of the following is the Chairman of the 13th Finance Commission?

(a) Vijay Tendulkar

(b) M. Dt!modaran

(c) Vijay Kelkar

(d) Y. V. Reddy

Ans (c)

2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
   
List-I                   List-II

(Folk Dance)             (State)

A. Bhavai             1. Mizoram

B. Thabal Chongba     2. Assam

C. Cheraw             3. Manipur

D. Bhortal Nritya     4. Rajasthan

Code:

(a) A B C D

    4 1 3 2

(b)  A B C D

     2 1 3 4

(c) A B C D

    4 3 1 2

(d) A B C D

    2 3 1 4

Ans (c)

3. Two Greenfield airport projects in India are being implemented on Build Own Operate Transfer BOOT) basis. One is at Bengaluru. Where is the other one located?

(a)Hyderabad

(b) Chennai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Mumbai

Ans (a)

4. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:
  
List-I       List-II

(Institute of Indian   (Location)

Systems of Medicine)   

A. National Institute   1. Kolkata

  of Unani Medicines   

B. National Institute   2. Jaipur

  of Homoeopathy     

C. National Institute   3. Chennai

  of Ayurveda       

D. National Institute   4. Bengaluru

   Of  Sidda  
      
Code:       

(a) A B C D 

  4 2 1 3 

(b) A B C D 

  3 1 2 4 

(c)     A B C D 

  4 1 2 3 

(d) A B C D 

  3 2 1 4 
 
 Ans (c)

5. Consider the following statements:

1. Currently three waterways have been  declared as the National Waterways of    India.

2. The Sadiya-Dhubri stretch of river Brahmaputra is the longest National Waterway.

Which of the following statements given above is correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans (a)
 

6. Consider the following statements:

1. BIMSTEC (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) is visualized as a bridging link between ASEAN and SAARC.

2.It was formerly known as the Bangkok Agreement.

Which of the statements above is/are  correct?

a. 1 OnIy

b. 2 only

c. Both 1 and 2

d. Neither 1 nor 2

Ans (a)

7. Who is the Chairman of Second administrative Reforms CommissIon?

(a ) Bimal Jalan

(b) Dr. Karan Singh

(c) M.Veerappa Moily

(d) Ahmed Patel

8. Which one of the following is not a  member of ASEAN?

(a) Cambodia

(b) Malaysia

(c) Singapore

(d) South Korea

Ans (d)
9. Dr. C. Rangarajan Committee is associated with which one of the following?

a. Pricing  and Taxation of Petroleum Products

b. Estimation of National Income

c. Tax Structure

d. Estimation of Money Supply

Ans (a)

10.Where is the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) located?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Hyderabad

(c)Coimbatore

(d) Machilipatnam

Ans (b)

11.What is ‘Super 30 l’ ?

(a) A name of modern computer

(b) A new variety of wheat

(c)American Trade Law

(d) A new vaccine for AIDS

Ans (c)

12. Who is the Managing Director IMF?

(a)Rodrigo Rato

(b)Dominique Strauss-Kahn

(c)Daniel Vasella

(d) Alberto Foutana

Ans (b)

13. Which one of the following sites of the Indus valley Civilization had an ancient dockyard?

(a)  Kalibangan

(b)  LothaI

(c)  Rangpur

(d) Harappa

Ans (b)

14. How many hours of daylight does the equator experience on September equinox?

(a) 8 hours

(b) 9 hours

(c) 10 hours

(d) 12 hours

Ans (d)

15. What is the period covered by the recommendations of the 12th Finance Commission?

a.Year 2004-2009

b.Year 2005-2010

c.Year 2006-2011

d.Year 2007-2012

Ans (b)

 
16. Which one of the following is not identified by Central Pollution Control Board  as heavily polluting industry?

(a) Pulp and Paper

(b) Sugar

(c) Tea

(d) Fertilizer

Ans (c)

17. Consider the following statements:

1. The Golden Quadrilateral connects the four major cities of Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata.

2. The North-South Corridor will pass through Hyderabad.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

a.1 only

b.2 only

c.Both 1 and 2

d.Neither 1 nor 2

Ans (c)

18. Among the following, which Mughal Emperor introduced the policy of Sulh-i-kul ?

(a) Babar

(b) Humayun

(c) Akbar

(d) Shahjahan

Ans (c)

19. Who built the Ibadatkhana at Fatehpur Sikri?

(a) Akbar

(b) Jahangir

(c) Shahjahan

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans (a)

20. Malik Kafur was whose General? 

(a) Balban

(b)Ala-ud-din khilji

(c) Muhammad bin Tughluq

(d) Firoz Shah Tughluq

Ans (b)

21. Among the following, who is given the credit of carrying Jainism in South India?

(a) Sudharmana

(b) Indrabhuti

(c)Bhadrabahu

(d) Sthulabhadra

Ans (c)

22. Which one of the following is not a feature of North Indian temple architecture?

(a) Sikhara

(b) Garbha Griha

(C) Gopura

(d) Pradakshina

Ans (d)

23. Which one of the following was the capital of Hoysalas?

(a) Malkhed

(b) Dwarasamudra

(c) Somnathpur

(d) Badami

Ans (b)

24. What is the correct chronological order  in which the following kings ruled in India?
1. Bimbisara

2. Mahapadma Nanda

3. Kanishka I

4. Skandagupta

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

Code:

a. 1-2-3- 4

b. 4-3-2-1

c. 2-3-4-1

d. 3-1-4-2

Ans (a)

25. Who of the following revolutionaries set up the United India House in the USA?

(a) Ramnath Puri and Vir Savarkar

(b) Taraknath Das and G. D. Kumar

(c) Lala Hardayal and Bhagat Singh

(d) Harnam Singh and Bhagwan Singh

Ans (b)

26. With reference to Indian freedom  struggle, who among the following was labelled as ‘Moderate’ leader in the congress?

a.Gopal Krishna Gokhale

b.Bipin Chandra Pal

c.Lala Lajpat Rai

d.Aurobindo Ghose

Ans (a)

27. During Indian freedom struggle, which one of the following happened earliest

(a) Commission

(b) Gaya Session of Congress

(c) Tripuri Session of Congress

(d) Gandhi-Irwin Pact

Ans (b)

28. The Rani Jhansi Regiment, the Women’s Regiment of the Azad Hind Fauj, was under whose command?

a.Usha Mehta

b.Anne Mascarenes

c.Aruna Asaf Ali

d.Lakshmi Sehgal

Ans (d)
29. What was the reason or ground for the British Empire to annex Sambalpur in 1850?

(a) Lack f proper governance

(b) Death of its ruler without any heir

(c) Subsidiary Alliance

(d) Its involvement in a conspiracy  against British Rule

Ans (b)

30. At which of its Session, did the Congress officially accept the ‘socialistic pattern of society’?

(a)Nagpur Session of 1959

(b) Avadi Session of 1955

(c) Bombay Session of 1953

(d) Calcutta Session of 1957

Ans (b)

31. Who among the following Indian freedom fighters made an attempt to estimate the per capita income of India?

(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(b) Feroze Shah Mehta

(c) Surendranath Banerjee

(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Ans (d)

32. Which of the following vested the Secretary of State for India with supreme control over the Government of India?

(a) Pitt’s India Act, 1784

(b) Government of India Act, 1858

(c) Indian Councils Act, 1861

(d) Minto-Morley Reforms, 1909

Ans (b)

33. Amongst the following, who cooperated with Raja Ram Mohan Roy in the implementation of his educational programmes?

(a) Dwarkanath Tagore

(b) David Hare

(c) Henri Derozio

(d) William Jones

Ans (b)

34. Which Philosophical system was founded by Vallabhacharya?

(a)Maharashtra Dharma

(b)Shuddhadvaita

(c) Anekantavada

(d) Visistadvaita

Ans (b)

35. In early medieval India, what did the term Jital refer to?

(a) Weight

(b) Diet

(c) Coin

(d) Game

Ans (c)

36. What were the ahdis of Akbar’s time?

(a) Village level money-lenders

(b)Village guards

(c)Cashiers working in diwani

(d) Foot-soldiers in the army

37. With reference to Delhi Sultanate who was the founder Sayyid Dyvasty ?

(a)Khizr Khan

(b) Mubarak Shah      

(c) Muhammad Shah      

(d) Ala-ud-din Alam Shah 

Ans (a)

38. Which one among the following kinds of  organisms resides in the roots of pulse Plants to do nitrogen fixation?. 

A. Bacteria

b.Fungi

c.Protozoa

d.Virus

Ans (a)

39. Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts

(a) Seeds

(b) Fruits      

(c) Flower buds

(d) Young leaves

Ans (c)

40. In the human body, Cowper’s glands form a part of which one of the following?

(a) Digestive system

(b) Endocrine system

(c) Reproductive system

(d) Nervous system .

Ans (c)

 41. Which one of the following glands produces the Growth Hormone (Somatotropin)?

(a) Adrenal

(b) Pancreas

(c) Pituitary

(d) Thyroid

Ans (c)

42. Which one of the following groups of animals are primates?

(a) Giraffes and Zebras

(b) Kangaroos and Koalas

(c)Lemurs and Lorises

(d) Rabbits and Hares

Ans (c)

43. Which one of the following is included in the World List of Biosphere Reserves by UNESCO?

(a) Kinnaur Region

(b) Spiti Valley

(c) Nallamalai Hills

(d)Sundererbans

Ans (d)

44. Consider the following statements:

1.Cigarette smoking exposes a person to benzene.

2.Benzene is known carcinogen.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans (c)

45. Which of the following gases is released from rice fields in the most prominent quantities?

(a) Carbon dioxide

(b)Methane

(c)Carbon monoxide

(d) Sulphur dioxide

Ans (b)

46. Which of the following nutrients is not a structural component of the plant?

(a) Nitrogen

(b) Calcium

(c)Phosphorus

(d) Potassium

Ans (b)

47. Where is the Central Rice Research  Institute located?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Kanpur

(c) Coimbatore

(d)Cuttack

Ans (d)

48. Dim-vision in the evening and night results from the deficiency of which one of the following?

(a)Vitamin A

 (b) Vitamin E

 (c) Vitamin B12

 (d) Vitamin C

Ans (a)

49. Consider the following statements:

1.Nobel Peace Prize is presented annually in Oslo by the King of Norway.

2. The Nobel laureate receives three things-a diploma, a medal and a document confirming the prize amount.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) neither 1 nor 2

Ans (c)

50.Consider the following statements:

1.India has 10 Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs).

2. The spent fuel from the PHWRs is reprocessed into plutonium.

3. All imported reactors are under the safeguards of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans (c)

51. Who among the following won the Wimbledon Women’s Tennis Championship, 2007?

(a) Amelie Mauresmo

(b) Venus Williams

(c) Marion Bartoli

(d) Svetlana Kuznetsova

Ans (b)

52. Adoor Gopalakrishnan, the recipient of Padma Vibhushan  award, 2006 is associated with  which one of the following fields?

(a) Civil Services

(b) Art

(c) Literature and Education

(d) Social Work

Ans (b)

53. Consider the following statements:

1. Dinosaurs roamed the earth during the Mesozoic era.

2. All Dinosaurus and other reptiles such as Ichthyosaurus and Pterosaurus. became extinct due to unknown reasons in Triassic period.

  Which of the statements above given is / are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c)Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans (a)

54. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

 List-I              List-II

 Celestial Body)    ( Roman God)

A. Mercury         1. God of the Under  world and Death

B. Pluto           2. God of Commerce, Eloquence and Skill

C. Mars            3. God of the Sea

D. Neptune         4. God of War

Code:

(a) A B C D

  3 1 4 2

(b) A B C D

  2 4 1 3

(c) A B C D

  3 4 1 2

  (d)   A       B C D
 
  2 1 4 3

 

Ans (d)

 

 

55. The persons working in textile factories such as carpet weavers are exposed to which of the following occupational disease?

(a) Asbestosis

(b) Asthma and Tuberculosis

(c)Silicosis

(d) Siderosis

Ans (b)

56. What is mixed farming?

(a)Growing of several crops in a planned  way

(b) Growing Rabi as well as Kharif crops

(c)growing several crops and also rearing animals

(d) Growing of fruits as well as vegetable

Ans (c)

 

57. Who among the following was the first European to encounter the Cacao plant, from which chocolate is made?

(a) Christopher Columbus

(b) John Cabot

(c) Hernando Cortez

      (d) De Leon

Ans (c)

58. ‘Misch metal’ is widely used in the manufacture of which of the following?

      (a) Material of car brake

(b) Smoke detectors

(c)Cigarette lighters

(d) Emergency lights

Ans (c)

59. The 2010 Commonwealth Games will be hosted by New Delhi. Two new disciplines will be added to the games. What are they?

(a)Billiardss and Kabaddi

(b) Tennis and Archery

(c)Basketball and Volleyball

(d) Tennis and Billiards

Ans (a)

 

60. What is Jeweller’s rouge?

(a) Ferric oxide

(b) Ferrous oxide

(c)Ferrous carbonate

(d) Ferric carbonate

Ans (a)

61. Consider the following statements:

1. The Gandhara art of the Peshawar Valley is known for some of the finest sculptures made in dark grey schist.

2. The Kushanas were the first Indian kings to have portraits of themselves made in their shrines.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

(a)1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) neither 1 nor 2

62. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

          List –I                   List-II

          (Name)                      (Game)

A. Dola Banerjee              1.Badminton

B. Aparna Popat               2.Snooker

C. Anuja Thakur               3. Chess

D. Parimarjan Negi            4. Archery

Code:  

(a) A   B  C  D

    2   3  1  4

(b) A   B  C  D

                                        
    4   1   2 3

                                  
(c)  A  B  C  D

                                       
     2  1  3  4

                                  
(D) A   B  C  D

                                         
    4   1  3  2

Ans (b)

63. Who among the following was the  first Law Minister of India?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b)Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(c)Dr.B. R. Ambedkar

(d) T. Krishnamachari

Ans (c)

64. Financial distribution between the Union and the States takes place onthe basis of the recommendations of which one of the following?

(a) The National Development Council

(b) The Inter-State Council

(c) The planning Commission

(d)The Finance Commission 

65. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

      List-I                                  List-II (Subjects

 (Schedule in  the Constitution  of India)

A. Tenth  Schedule                            1. languages

B. Eighth Schedule                            2. Provisions as to disqualification on  the grounds of  defection

C. First Schedule                             3.Validation of certain acts and Regulations

D.Ninth Schedule                              4. The state

Code:

 (a) A  B C D

     4  3 2 1

 (b) A B C D

     2  1 4 3

 (c) A  B C D

     4  1 2 3

 (d) A B C D

     2  3 4 1

Ans (b)

66. As which one of the following, does carbon occur in its purest form in nature?

(a) Carbon black

(b) Graphite

(c)Diomond

(d) Coal

Ans (c)

67. In which Part of the Constitution, details of citizenship are mentioned?

(a) I

(b) II

 (c) III

 (d) IV

Ans (b)

68.Consider the following statements:

1. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs constitutes Consultative Committees of Members of both the house of Parliament.

2.The main purpose of these committees is to provide a forum for formal discussions between the Government and Members of Parliament on policies and programmes of the Government.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b)2 only

(c) Both 1and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans (c)

 

69. Consider the following statements:

1.Union Executive consists of the President and the Council of Ministers with the Prime Minister as the head.

2.The President may, by writing under his hand addressed to the Vice-President, resign his office.

3.Executive power of the Union is vested in the Prime Minister.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c)2 and 3 only

(d) 2 only

Ans (c)

 

70. What does the 93rd Constitutional Amendment bill deal with?

(a) Inclusion of Bodo, Dogri,Maithili and Santhali , languages in the Eighth  Schedule

(b) Inclusion of service tax levied  by Union and collected and appropriated by the Union and the States in the Seventh Schedule

(c)Free and compulsory education for all children between the age of 6 and 14 years

(d) No reservation in Panchayats need to be made in favour of Scheduled Castes in Arunachal Pradesh

Ans (d)

 

71. At which one of the following places, East-West Corridor connecting Silchar and Porbandar and North-South Corridor connecting Srinagar and Kanyakumari, intersect eaeh other?

(a)Jhansi

(b) Agra

(c) Jabalpur

(d) Nagpur I

Ans (a)

 

72. Which one of the following is not an insect-borne disease?

(a) Beriberi

(b) Kala azar

(c) Malaria

(d) Plague

Ans (a)

73. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer sing the code given below the Lists:

  List-[       List-II

  (Disease)   (Part of Human affected)

A.Conjunctivitis   1. Eyes

B. Dermatitis     2. Joints

            

C. Gout       3. Skin

D. Meningitis     4. Spinal Cord

  Code:       

(a) A B C   D

  2 4 1   3

            

 (b) A B C   D

  1 3 2   4

 (c) A B C   D

   2 3 1   4

 (d) A B C   D

   1 4 2   3

 

Ans (b)
74. Which of the following parts of blood carry out

the function of body defence?

 (a) Red blood cells

 (b) White blood cells

 (c) Platelets

 (d) Haemoglobins

 Ans (b)

 

75.Where is the National Institute of Nutrition located?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Mysore

(d) Pune

Ans (b)

76. Which of the following is a rich source of energy?

(a) Protein

{b) Lipid

(c) Carbohydrate

(d) Vitamin

Ans (b)

77. In human body, what is the number of cervical vertebrae?

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c)8

(d) 12

Ans (b)

 

78. The terms Lubb and Dubb relate to which one of the following?

(a) Heart

(b) Eyes

(c) Teeth

(d) Lungs

Ans (a)

 

79. In normal adult human, what is the rate of heartbeat per minute?

(a) 72-80

(b) 70-75

(c) 80-97

(d) 82-87

Ans (a)

 

80. Which one of the following is considered as the easily digestible source of protein?

(a) Egg albumin

(b) Soybean

(c) Fish flesh

(d) Red meat

Ans (b)

 

81. Which of the following plants is not capable of manufacturing own food?

(a) Algae

(b) Mushroom

(c)Carrot

(d) Cabbage

Ans (b)

 

82. Which one of the following peaks is the highest?

(a) Nanda Devi

(b) Kanchenjunga

(c)Godwm Austen

(d) Nanga Parbat s

Ans (c)

 

83. Which one of the following is the correct order in which the following cities are located from West to East?

(a) Alwar -Gorakhpur-Ranchi-Bhagalpur

(b)Bhagalpur-Ranchi-Alwar- Gorakhpur

(c)Ranchi-Alwar-Bhagalp- Gorakhpur

(d)Gorakhpur-Bhagalpur-Ranchi-Alwar

Ans (a)

 

84. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

    Country                 Currency

(a) Mynmar                    Baht

(b) Thailand                  Kyat

(c)Cambodia                   Riel

(d) Vietnam                   Rupiah

Ans (c)

 

85. Which waterway separates India from Sri Lanka?

(a) Eight Degree Channel

(b)Palk Strait

(c) Ten Degree Channel

(d) Andaman Sea

Ans (b)

 

86. Which one of the following countries is not a UN member country?

(a) Greece

(b)Taiwan

(c) Portugal

(d) Australia

Ans (b)

 

87. Consider the following statements:

The South-West Monsoon originates in India due to

1.low pressure in the Punjab plain

2.high pressure in areas South of India

3.equatorial low being filled up by descending air current

4.the Himalayas

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 4 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 4 only

Ans (b)

88. Which one of the following iron and steel plants was established with the British collaboration?

(a) Bhilai

(b) Rourkela

(c) Bokaro

(d) Durgapur

Ans (d)

 

89. Which of the following divides India  into Northern and Southern parts?

(a)Equator

(b) Tropic of Cancer

(c) Tropic of Capricorn

(d) Arctic Circle

Ans (b)

 

90. which one of the following is the oldest oil refinery in India?

(a) Haldia

(b)Koyali

(c)Digboi

(d) Mathura

Ans (c)
91. Which one of the following diagrams shows the direction and duration of wind?

(a) Cartogram

(b) Climognim

(c)Ergograph

(d) Star diagram

Ans (d)

 

92. June 21 is the longest day of the year for those living in the Northern hemisphere. What is the shortest day of the year for those living in the Southern hemisphere?

(a) March 21

(b) September 21

(c)December 21

d) June 21

Ans (d)

 

93. Which one of the following countries is not a founder member of OPEC?

(a)Algeria

(b) Kuwait

(c)Iraq

(d) Iran

Ans (a)

 

94. Bar is a unit of which one of the following?

(a) Force

(b) Energy

(c) Pressure

(d) Frequency

Ans (c)

 

95.With which one of the following countries, India shares maximum length of the border?

(a)Bangladesh

(b)Pakistan

(c) China

(d) Nepal

Ans (a)

 

96. Consider the following statements:

1.Doris Lessing becomes the oldest person to win the Nobel Prize in Literature (2007).

2. She is a school dropout.

3.Jane Moor is the pseudonym of Doris

lessing.

Which of the statements given above is  /are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans (b)

 

97. Liberhan Commission has been appointed to deal with which one of the following?

(a) Anti-Sikh Riots, 1984

(b)Demolition of Babri Masjid

(c)Godhra Incident

(d) Mumbai Communal Riots

Ans (b)

 

98 Which one of the following industries is not recommended by Investment commission as national thrust Area?

(a)Tourism

(b) Information Technology

(c) Agro-processing

(d) Textiles

Ans (b)

 

99. The Kyoto Protocol commits the developed nations, including economies in transition to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases by which e of the following during the years 2008-2012?

(a) An average of 4%. gelow 1990 levels

(b) An average of 5% below 2000 levels

(c)An average of 4.2% below 2.000 levels

(d) An average of 5.2% below 1990 levels

Ans (a)

 

100. According to the provisions of the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) Act, 2003 and FRBM Rules, 2004, the Government is under obligation to present three statements before the Parliament along with the Annual Budget. Which one of the following is not one of them?

 (a) Macroeconomic – FrameworkStatement

 (b)Fiscal Policy strategy Statement .

 (c) Medium-term Fiscal Policy Statement

 (d) Statement showing Short-term

Ans (b)

 

101. What is an ECO-MARK?

(a) A scheme for labelling pollution-free industrial   unit

(b) A scheme for labeling environment friendly consumer product

(c) A cost-effective technique production

(d) An international certification recognizing eco-friendly building

Ans (b)

 

102. Which among the following is the oldest board under the Department of Commerce?

(a) The Rubber Board

(b) The Tea Board

(c) The Coffee Board

(d) The Tobacco Board

Ans (c)

 

103. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Fiat Italy

(b) Nissan Japan

(c) Toyota Japan

(d)     Hyundai Germany

Ans (d)

 

 

104. Consider the following statements:

1. At the time of independence, the Government of India followed the calendar based on saka era.

2.The National Calendar commenced on Chaitra 1 Saka, 1879 corresponding to March 22, 1957 AD.

Which of the statements above is/are correct?

(a)1 only

(b)2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) neither 1nor 2

Ans (b)
105. The Sun Temple of Konark was built by Narasimhadeva I. To which dynasty did he belong to?

(a) Somavamsi dynasty

(b) Imperial Ganga dynasty

(c)Suryavamsi Gajapati dynasty

(d) Bhoi dynasty

Ans (c)
106. Consider the following events:

1. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

2. Second Civil Disobedience Movement

3. Congress Split at Surat

4. Boycott of Simon Commission

Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above events?

(a) 3-1-4-2

(b) 1-4-2-3

(c) 4-2-3-1

(d) 2-3-1-4

Ans (a)
107. The characteristic odour of Garlic is due to which one of the following?

(a) Chlorine-containing compounds

(b) Fluorine-containing compounds

(c)Nitrogen-containing compounds

(d)Sulphur-containing compounds

Ans (d)
108. What does airbag, used for safety of car driver, contain?

(a) Sodium bicarbonate

(b) Sodium azide

(c)Sodium nitrite

(d) Sodium peroxide

Ans (b)
109. Which colour of heat radiation represents the highest temperature?

(a) Blood red

(b) Dark cherry
(c)Salmon

(d)White

Ans (d)
110. Which one of the following is correct?

A concrete wall generally,

(a) only reflects sound

(b) only absorbs sound

(c) only transmits sound

(d) absorbs and transmits sound 

Ans (d)
111. What would be the best choice for window material to keep the outside heat away?

(a) Single-pane glass

(b) Double-pane glass without a gap in

Between

(c)Double-pane glass with water filled in between

(d) Double-pane glass with air in between

Ans (d)
112. What is the pH value of pure water?

(a)1

(b) 6

(c)7

(d) 10

Ans (c)

 

113. A ray of light is incident on a plane mirror at an angle 30° with the normal at the point of incidence. The ray will be deviated from its incidence direction by what angle?

(a) 30°

(b) 60°

(c)120°

(d) None of the above

Ans (a)
114. Who gave the first evidence of the Big- Bang theory?

(a) Edwin Hubble

(b) Albert Einstein

(c) S. Chandrasekhar

(d)Stephen Hawking

Ans (a)
115. The density of water varies with temperature which helps the aquatic animals to live in cold water. At what temperature is the density of water maximum?

(a)1°C

(b) 2 °C

(c) 3OC

(d)40C

Ans (d)

116.Why is it difficult to see through fog?

(a) Rays of light suffer total internal reflection from the fog droplets

(b) Rays of light are scattered by the fog droplets

(c) Fog droplets absorb light

(d) The refractive index of fog is extremely  High

Ans (b)
Directions :

Each of the next four (4) items consists of two statements, one labelled as ‘Assertion (A)’ and the other as ‘Reason (R)’. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the code given below:

Code:

(a) Both A and R are individually true and R, is the correct explanation of A

(b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A

(c) A is true but R is false

(d) A is false but R is true

117. Assertion (A) : Steam is more harmful for human body than the boiling water in case of burn.

Reason (R) : Boiling water contains more heat than steam.

Ans:(c)

118. Assertion (A) : Red blood cells burst when placed in water.

Reason (R) :Due to osmosis, water enters into red blood cells.

Ans:(a)

119. Assertion (A) : The percentage of the earth’s surface covered by India is 2’4%.

Reason (R) : On the Mercator’s map of the world, India is shown much smaller than Canada.

Ans: (b)

120. Assertion (A) : An award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a Civil Court.

Reason (R) : Award of Lok Adalat is final and binding on all parties, and no appeal lies against thereto before any court.

Ans: (c)

FREE EXAM PAPERS ON : http://indiaknowblogspot.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About these ads

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

4 Responses to “CDS 2008 (17-02-2008) GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER”

RSS Feed for Bank Probationary Examination Comments RSS Feed

Wind Products typically aren’t favored due to the size of the wind turbines. However, the bigger the tower, the bigger the turbine. Small Economy Wind Systems are available for small DIY projects.

As Wind Energy slowly is starting to be recognized, more and more Wind Farms are being created. Help the environment and yourself!

Wind Products are the newest edition to Silicon Solar alternative energy product line with several wind turbines, wind mills and complete wind systems to choose from, you can find them here at http://www.siliconsolar.com/wind-energy-products.php

For solar panels, lights, fountains and integrated solar hot water and pv systems, visit http://www.siliconsolar.com

[...] b M. Dt!modaran c Vijay Kelkar d Y. V. Reddy Ans c 2. Match List-I with List-II and select thehttp://bankprobationaryexamination.wordpress.com/2008/05/07/cds-2008-17-02-2008-general-knowledge-so…’Salvia greggii,’ a native, is tough The Bryan-College Station EagleMy 20 years of experience with [...]

[...] b M. Dt!modaran c Vijay Kelkar d Y. V. Reddy Ans c 2. Match List-I with List-II and select thehttp://bankprobationaryexamination.wordpress.com/2008/05/07/cds-2008-17-02-2008-general-knowledge-so…Amazon.com: Nanda Devi: Exploration and Ascent: Eric Shipton …Amazon.com: nanda Devi: Exploration [...]

question is most important thanks for
online question paper


Where's The Comment Form?

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 133 other followers

%d bloggers like this: