BANK PO [TEST OF VERBAL REASONING]

Posted on April 19, 2008. Filed under: Uncategorized | Tags: , , |

 

Directions (questions 1 to 5): Read the following information and answer the questions given below.

(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven members standing in a row (not necessarily in the same order) facing north.

(ii) C and B have as many members between them as G and C have between them.

(iii) D, who is 3rd from the extreme left, is 3rd to the left of E.

(iv) A and D are neighbors and F and C are neighbors.

1. Which of the following statements may be false?

(a) A is the 3rd to the left of F

(b) D is 3rd to the left of E

(c) F is 3rd the right of A

(d) B is 3rd to the left of C

(e) None of these

 Ans (d)  

 

2. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) C and E are neighbors

(b) E is to the immediate left of F

(c) C is to the immediate left of D

(d) A is to the immediate left of D

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

 

3.  Who is at the extreme right?

(a) Data inadequate

(b) G

(c) B

(d) E

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

 

4. Which of the following given two pairs of neighbors?

(a) A, C and D, C

(b) A, B and E, G

(c) D, C and E, F

(d) C, F and C, E

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

 

5.  What is the position of F?

(a) Immediate to the right of E.

(b) Third to the left of G

(c) Immediate to the left of C

(d) 5th to the right of B

(e) None of these

 Ans (e) 

 

6. Four of the following five groups of letters are alike in some way while one is different. Find out which one is different.

(a) ISLOJ

(b) LUOQM

(c) AKDGB

(d) FPILG

(e) NXQTO

Ans (b)  

 

7. In the sequence given below the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit ’4′ exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 4 and sum of the two digits which immediately follow the digit 6 exceeds the sum of the two digits which immediately precede the digit 6. How many such 4′s and 6′s together are there?

5 4 4 6 2 6 3 5 6 4 2 8 4 3 7 6 6 4 8 3

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 3 

(d) 5

(e) None of these

Ans (a) 

 

8. Below are given six three-digit numbers. The digits comprise of numeric and letters. The letter indicates its serial order in the English alphabet. What will be the middle digit of the 4th number when the numbers are arranged in the descending order after interchanging numeric in each number without altering the place of letter in the number?

19F, 2H9, 98B, D76, 7A6, 61E

(a) 8

(b) 9

(c) 6 

(d) 7

(e) None of these

Ans (e) 

 

Directions (Q.9 & 10): In a code language any letter which is immediately after or before a vowel in the English alphabet is substituted by that vowel and any vowel i.e. A, E, I, O and U is substituted by the letter immediately following that vowel in the English alphabet.

9. How can the word FEVERISH be written in that code language?

(a) EDVDRJSI 

(b) EFUFRHSI

(c) EFUFRJSI

(d) EDUFRJSI

(e) None of these

Ans (c) 

 

10. How can the word CONFEDERATION be written in that code language?

(a) CPOGFEDRBUTPO

(b) CPOEFEFRBUJPO

(c) CNOEFEFRBUHNO

(d) CONFFDERATION

(e) None of these

Ans (b) 

 

11. If each of the vowels i.e. A, E, I, O, & U along with the 3rd letter to its right in the alphabet are taken out and arranged one after the other in the same order followed by the remaining letters of the alphabet, which of the following will be 5th to the left of the 19th letter from the left in the new arrangement? A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

(a) G

(b) H

(c) J

(d) W

(e) none of these

Ans (a) 

 

12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word SPONTANEOUS which have number of letters between them in the word one less than the number of letters between them in English alphabet?

(a) five

(b) one

(c) four

(d) Two

(e) Three

Ans (a)

 

13. Four of the following five have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

(a) BROTHER : DORVEHT

(b) ENGLISH : GGNNSIJ

(c) ANOTHER : CONVEHT

(d) BETWEEN : DTEZEEP

(e) HUSBAND : JSUDNAF

 Ans (d) 

 

14.  Which pair of the letters in the word BEAUTIFUL has the same relationship between its letters with respect to their position in the English alphabet as the pair EA in that word has between its letters?

(a) IB

(b) LF

(c) IE

(d) FL

(e) TL

Ans (c)

 

15.  Which of the following relates to FLOWER in the same way as RTERBN relates to SECTOR?

(a) RWLGPF

(b) EOFKUQ

(c) EOFMXS

(d) RWLEPD

(e) RWLEND

Ans (e)  

 

16.  If arranged properly which one of the following is not a river in India.

(a) ANUMAY

(b) IHSOK

(c) TABROC

(d) ADAMRAN

(e)None of these

 Ans (c) It is CORBAT. It is a National Park 

 

17.  If the following words are arranged in a natural sequence, which word would be the first.

(a) Night

(b) Negative

(c) Neighbour

(d) Near

(e) None of these

Ans (d)  

 

18. In an office having 55 employees men out number the women by 15. How many women are working in that office.

(a) 30

(b) 20

(c) 40

(d) 50

(e) None of these

Ans (b) 

 

19. Reaching a place of appointment on Friday I found that I was two days earlier than the scheduled day. If I had reached on the following Wednesday how many days late would I have been.

(a) one day

(b) two days

(c) three days

(d) four days

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

 

20. Reena traveled from point A to a distance of 10 feet east at point B. She then turned right and walked 3 feet. Again she turned right and walked 14 feet. How far is she from the starting point.

(a) 4 feet

(b) 5 feet

(c) 24 feet

(d) 25 feet

(e) None of these

Ans (a) 

 

Directions (Questions 21 to 25):- One of the words given in the alternatives cannot be formed by using the letters given in the question. Find out that word.

21. ENCOURAGE

(a) ANGER

(b) GREEN

(c) USAGE

(d) COURAGE

(d) None of these

Ans (c) There is no alphabet ‘S’ in the question 

 

22. CONCENTRATE

(a) CENTRE

(b) CONCERN

(c) TREAT

(d) REASON 

(e) None of these  

Ans (d)

 

23. INTRANSIGENT

(a) STAIN

(b) TRAIN

(c) RESIGN

(d) TRACE

(e) None of these

Ans (d)  

 

24. MAGNETIC

(a) MENACE

(b) GAIN

(c) NAME

(d) GAME

(e) None of these

Ans (a) 

 

25.  ENTHUSIASM

(a) MITE

(b) ASSIST

(c) ATHENS

(d) SENT

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

 

 

About these ads

Make a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Liked it here?
Why not try sites on the blogroll...

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 132 other followers

%d bloggers like this: